Men’s Athletics at GTCC

The men’s basketball season begins in the Fall semester, with tryouts and workouts starting early. The official baseball season is during the spring semester, but workouts start in the fall. Contact the respective head coaches for details.

2018-2019 Men’s Basketball

GTCC Men's Basketball Team 2018-19

No Name Class Height Weight High School
2 Tyler Buckner FR 6'2 185 Hampton Christian
3 Robelto James FR 5'10 160 Charlotte Amalie
4 Tevin Stewart FR 6'5 155 Bartlett Yancey
5 Jamal Anderson FR 5'6 180 Highstown
10 Chance Prandy SO 6'6 180 South Aiken
11 Jeremiah Phifer SO 6'2 185 Morehead
12 Tyler Cook FR 6'1 200 East Forsyth
14 Grayson Tejeda SO 5'11 165 Hargrave Military
20 George Abwok FR 6'4 160 Southern Guilford
21 Trevor Benfield SO 6'4 190 Sheets Memorial Christian
23 Mike Dunbar SO 6'4 230 Lumberton
25 James Rock FR 6'5 215 Southeast Guilford
32 Hunter Wadey FR 6'4 175 Gospel Light Christian


Head Coach – Kirk Chandler
Assistant Coaches – Mike Phifer

CLICK HERE TO VIEW SCHEDULE & RESULTS

2018-19 Men's Baseball

No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht./Wt. B/T Hometown (Previous School)
1 Matthew Moody FR P/INF 5'9/150 R/R Siler City, NC (Chatham Charter)
2 Justin Luna FR OF 5'9/160 R/R Waxhaw, NC (Marvin Ridge)
3 Caleb Bruce FR OF 5'7/180 L/L Monroe, NC (Sun Valley)
4 Brandon Ammons RFR-T INF 5'10/200 L/R Kernersville, NC (NC A&T)
5 Caleb Hager FR OF 5'10/160 R/R Stanley, NC (East Gaston)
6 McKinley Scott RSO-T P/OF 5'9/170 L/L Gastonia, NC (Concord University)
7 Jonathan Husk FR OF 6'2/185 R/R Sanford, NC (Southern Lee)
8 Ruben Trillo SO-T C 5'7/180 R/R Miami, FL (Newberry College)
9 Josh Fedele SO-T INF/OF 5'10/165 R/R Etowah, TN (Chattanooga State)
10 Landon Dennis FR P 6'0/170 R/R Indian Trail, NC (Sun Valley)
11 Josh Roberts SO INF/C 5'11/165 R/R Mooresville, NC (Southlake Christian)
12 Rayce Harrelson FR P/UT 5'9/175 R/R New Bern, NC (West Craven)
13 Mason Coble FR P/UT 6'0/180 L/R Mt. Gilead, NC (West Montgomery)
14 Zach Martinez RFR-T P/OF 6'1/195 R/R West End, NC (Coll. of Charleston)
15 Adam Teague SO OF 6'2/190 R/R Winston-Salem, NC (Ledford)
16 Elijah Hunt FR C 6'0/200 R/R Charlotte, NC (Covenant Day)
17 Ryan Warren RSO-T OF 6'4/220 R/R Goldsboro, NC (Louisburg College)
18 Will Lancaster SO-T P/1B 6'2/205 L/L Lexington, NC (Catawba College)
19 Zach Sides RFR OF 6'2/185 R/R Cary, NC (Cary)
20 Adam Dossenbach FR P 6'3/205 R/R Sanford, NC (Southern Lee)
22 Cameron Norgren SO-T INF 6'1/195 S/R Cary, NC (North Greenville Univ.)
23 Holden Owens FR INF 6'0/200 R/R Columbus, NC (Polk County)
24 Michael Bixby FR P/OF 6'4/175 R/R Charlotte, NC (East Mecklenburg)
25 Raul Beltran FR P/DH 6'0/230 R/R Charlotte, NC (East Mecklenburg)
26 Buddy Sides FR P 6'5/230 R/R Cary, NC (Cary)
27 Ryan Farkas RFR C 5'10/215 R/R Huntersville, NC (Lake Norman Charter)
28 Josh Benfield RFR-T 1B 5'11/240 R/R Alexis, NC (Belmont-Abbey)
29 Ryan Winther FR P/1B 6'5/265 R/R High Point, NC (Central)
30 Branden McMillian FR OF 6'0/225 R/R High Point, NC (Central)
32 Dylan Corbett FR 6'3/160 R/R Clayton, NC (Corinth-Holders)
33 Cort Maynard FR P/UT 5'10/165 R/R Charlotte, NC (Olympic)
34 Ben Gilks FR C 6'0/215 L/R Waxhaw, NC (Cutherbertson)

Head Coach - John Barrow
Assistant Coaches - DJ Russ, Bobby Allison
Strength/Conditioning - Carmine Pagano

CLICK HERE TO VIEW SCHEDULE & RESULTS